State of West Virginia v. Joe Roger Lane (Separate)
[…] Syllabus Point 3, in part, West Virginia Health Care Cost Review Authority v. Boone Memorial Hosp., 196 W.Va. 326, 472 S.E.2d 411 (1996). The recidivist statute requires a trial court to impose a life sentence for persons convicted of a “crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary,” who have been found by a jury to be the same person as previously convicted of two crimes punishable by confinement in the penitentiary. W. Va. Code §§ 61-11-18(c) and 61-11-19. W. Va. Code § 61-11-18 (2000) provides, in pertinent part: (c) When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life. 2 Once the prosecutor has filed the information, the procedure for a trial court to follow in a recidivist action is found in W. Va.