State of West Virginia v. Justin E. Hobday (Memorandum Decision)
[…] To the extent that petitioner argues that the victim’s testimony was incredible, we have previously explained that “credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court.” Id. Clearly, the jury found that the victim’s testimony of the events was credible and that she did not consent to sexual activity. Consequently, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s motion for their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” Further, “forcible compulsion” is defined in West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1 as “[p]hysical force that overcomes such earnest resistance as might reasonably be expected under the circumstances.” This section notes that “‘resistance’ includes physical resistance or any clear communication of the victim’s lack of consent.” Id. 4 judgment of acquittal. Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s November 21, 2017, final sentencing order. Affirmed.