State of West Virginia v. Justin E. Hobday (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because no rational trier of fact could have found sufficient evidence of first-degree sexual abuse.3 Specifically, petitioner argues that the victim’s testimony was incredible. We find 2 In the circuit court, petitioner did not argue that the amendment surprised or prejudiced him. Rather, petitioner argued only that the amendment was a substantial change. 3 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7 provides, in relevant part: “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: [s]uch person subjects another person to sexual contact without (continued . . .) 3 no merit to petitioner’s argument. The Court applies a de novo standard of review to the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal based upon the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. LaRock, 196 W.Va. 294, 304, 470 S.E.2d 613, 623 (1996).