State of West Virginia v. Justin E. Hobday (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. “An indictment may be amended by the circuit court, provided the amendment is not substantial, is sufficiently definite and certain, does not take the defendant by surprise, and any evidence the defendant had before the amendment is equally available after the amendment.” Id. at 279, 456 S.E.2d at 6, Syl. Pt. 2. The amendment in this case was not “substantial.” The amendment simply corrected a clerical error in the indictment as to the time of the alleged offense. West Virginia Code § 62-2-10 provides that “[n]o indictment . . . shall be . . . deemed invalid for . . . stating imperfectly[ ] the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense.” We have made clear that “[a] variance in the pleading and the proof with regard to the time of the commission of a crime does not constitute prejudicial error where time is not of the essence of the crime charged.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Chaffin, 156 W.Va. 264, 192 S.E.2d 728 (1972).