Michael E. Taccino, Sr. vs. Forest City Residential Management, LLC et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We find that the property manager provided no testimony that would 6 Article III, section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution guarantees the right to a jury trial in civil proceedings. 7 We reiterated our holding from syllabus point seven of Petros in syllabus point one of Jackson v. Putnam County Board of Education, 221 W.Va. 170, 653 S.E.2d 632 (2007). 4 allow the jury to find that West Virginia Code § 37-6-30 was violated.8 Regarding petitioner’s FFHA claim, “only accommodations that are ‘reasonable’ are 8 West Virginia Code § 37-6-30(a) provides: With respect to residential property: (a) A landlord shall: (1) At the commencement of a tenancy, deliver the dwelling unit and surrounding premises in a fit and habitable condition, and shall thereafter maintain the leased property in such condition; and (2) Maintain the leased property in a condition that meets requirements of applicable health, safety, fire and housing codes, unless the failure to meet those requirements is the fault of the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent; and (3) In multiple housing units, keep clean, safe and in repair all common areas of the premises remaining under his control that are maintained for the use and benefit of his tenants; and (4) Make all repairs necessary to keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, unless said repairs were necessitated primarily by a lack of reasonable care by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent; and (5) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him by written or oral agreement or by law; and (6) In multiple housing units, provide and maintain appropriate conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit; and (7) With respect to dwelling units supplied by direct public utility connections, supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, and reasonable heat between the first day of October and the last day of April, except where the dwelling unit is so constructed that running water, heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant. 5 required.” In Re: Kenna Homes Cooperative Corp., 210 W.Va. 380, 387, 557 S.E.2d 787, 794 (2001). Here, petitioner wanted a guarantee that he would never be exposed to cigarette smoke.