In re: the Marriage/Children of Ruby M. and Charles C. H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, the partial recording of the December 6, 2016, hearing reflects that respondent’s alternative ground for divorce was that petitioner committed adultery and impregnated the woman with whom he was having an affair. 5 Given those allegations, we find that petitioner’s claim that respondent’s relatives would be amenable to living adjacent to or near him is not credible. Having resolved petitioner’s procedural arguments, we now address his substantive issue. Petitioner argues that in awarding the marital home to respondent the family court violated West Virginia Code § 48-7-105, which provides, in pertinent part, that: In order to achieve the equitable distribution of marital property, the court shall, unless the parties otherwise agree, order, when necessary, the transfer of legal title to any property of the parties, giving preference to effecting equitable distribution through periodic or lump sum payments: Provided, That the court may order the transfer of legal title to motor vehicles, household goods and the former marital domicile without regard to such preference where the court determines it to be necessary or convenient. (Emphasis added.). Under the facts and circumstances of this case, where the martial home is adjacent to or near the properties of respondent’s family members, we find that the family court did not abuse its discretion in awarding the home and accompanying real estate to respondent.