Rent-A-Center Inc. v. Ellis (Signed Opinion)
[…] Respondent opposed Petitioners’ motion to compel on three grounds. First, Respondent argued that the delegation clause was ambiguous and failed to reflect an unmistakable intent by the parties to delegate to the arbitrator the determination of gateway issues of arbitrability. Second, Respondent asserted that the delegation clause was unconscionable under West Virginia common law contract principles. Third, Respondent alleged that the delegation clause is invalid because it violates West Virginia Code § 23-27, which provides that “[n]o employer or employee shall exempt himself from the burden or waive the benefits of [the workers compensation statute] by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void.” In an order entered June 22, 2017, the circuit court denied Petitioners’ motion to compel. The court determined that the arbitration agreement was both procedurally and substantively unconscionable and that there was no mutual agreement to arbitrate.