In re J.P. and J.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding clear and convincing evidence that he abused and neglected the children. According to petitioner, he did not abandon the children because he did not have physical or legal custody of the children while incarcerated and, therefore, could not have exercised his parental responsibilities. Further, he asserts that while he was released for three months, he was not served with notice of the proceedings. We do not agree. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, in relevant part, defines a neglected child as one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care or education. . . .” This section also defines abandonment as “any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child.” Further, we have held that “W.Va.