In re C.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Additionally, despite classes and services, she was unable to control her emotions at times and failed to adequately address her anger issues. Due to her failure to make any meaningful improvements during the proceedings, the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s motion for an extension of her post-adjudicatory improvement period. Further, we find no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Petitioner argues that the circuit court denied her the opportunity to “continue to correct her shortcomings as a parent.” We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that a situation in which there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected includes one in which the abusing parent “ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child[.]” The evidence discussed above also supports the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Petitioner complied with some services, but did not benefit from them. She also failed to 3 secure employment during the proceedings as required by her family case plan.