State ex rel. C.H. v. Honorable Laura V. Faircloth (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(b). DHHR has established none of those exceptions and appears to concede the foster parents’ position on this point inasmuch as it has now represented to the Court that it must move for termination at this point in the proceedings.18 The foster parents further cite to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(9) (2015) as necessitating termination, thereby giving rise to their entitlement to intervene. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(9) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no combination of any improvement periods or extensions thereto may cause a child to be in foster care more than fifteen months of the most recent twenty-two months, unless the court finds compelling circumstances by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the child’s best interests to extend the time limits contained in this paragraph. (emphasis added). J. L., Jr. was in foster care fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months as of January 18, 2018, yet the circuit court made no finding of compelling circumstances 18 In fact, this would appear to have been required of the DHHR at the time that it agreed to a post-dispositional improvement period as well, given that J. L., Jr. had been in foster care fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months prior to that hearing. 24 to justify the continual improvement periods. J. L., Jr. has now been in the foster parents’ care twenty of his twenty-one months of life.