In re E.V., S.V., and J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her post-dispositional improvement period. In support, she asserts that “there was a reasonable expectation that the circumstances that led to the filing of the petitions could be resolved in the near future, especially since [petitioner] testified that her release date was April 13, 2018.” We note, however, that petitioner was never granted a post-dispositional improvement period and, therefore, the circuit court did not err. Further, petitioner was not entitled to an improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 provides that a parent may be granted an improvement period if “[t]he [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Additionally, we have stated that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W.Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).