In re E.V., S.V., and J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c) clearly indicates that a situation where there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected includes one in which the abusing parent “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” Therefore, we find no error in the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Petitioner further argues that the circuit court should have utilized a less-restrictive dispositional alternative.