In re E.V., S.V., and J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] While in the care of guardian S.M., the children were subjected to physical and emotional abuse, suffered from medical neglect, and witnessed domestic violence in the home. To the extent that petitioner argues that her drug use in front of the children was not proven by clear and convincing evidence, we agree with the circuit court’s finding that the DHHR proved by clear and convincing evidence that she used substances in the presence of her children. [West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i)] requires the [DHHR], in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing proof.” The statute, however, does not specify any particular manner or mode of testimony or evidence by which the [DHHR] is obligated to meet this burden. Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of S.C., 168 W.Va. 366, 284 S.E.2d 867, (1981).