Pool v. Greater Harrison County Public Service District (Signed Opinion)
[…] W.Va. Code § 24-2-4a(a) [2015] (Emphasis added).6 West Virginia Code § 16-13A9(a)(2) (which was also amended in 2015) likewise allows larger public service districts to make rules regarding rate changes without oversight from the PSC: 5 The Legislature also made clear its actions were intended to constrain the PSC’s jurisdiction over public service districts, providing: “[T]he jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission over water and sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of the state is limited to that granted specifically in this code.” W.Va. Code § 24-1-1(j). See also W.Va. Code § 24-2-1(b) [2018] (specifying that the “jurisdiction of the commission over political subdivisions of this state providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers . . . is limited to” certain defined powers). 6 The language exempting larger public service districts – or as the statute provides, “water and/or sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of the state” – was added to the statute in 2015. See 2015 Acts of the Legislature, ch. 196. A more