Pool v. Greater Harrison County Public Service District (Signed Opinion)
[…] state providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers . . . is limited to” certain defined powers). 6 The language exempting larger public service districts – or as the statute provides, “water and/or sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of the state” – was added to the statute in 2015. See 2015 Acts of the Legislature, ch. 196. A more general statute defining the PSC’s authority to regulate rates, with language also adopted in 2015, also exempts larger public service districts from ratemaking authority by the PSC. West Virginia Code § 24-2-3(a) [2018] provides, in part, that: The commission may enforce, originate, establish, change, and promulgate tariffs, rates, joint rates, tolls, and schedules for all public utilities except for . . . water and/or sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of this state Continued . . . 8 The board of a public service district with at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenue of $3 million or more from its separate or combined water and sewer services may make, enact, and enforce all needful rules in connection with the enactment or amendment of rates, fees, and charges of the district. W.Va. Code § 16-13A-9(a)(2) [2018] (Emphasis added).