In re A.D. and K.D. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syllabus point 2, In re R.J.M., 164 W.Va. 496, 266 S.E.2d 114 (1980). Syl. Pt. 5, In re Kristin Y., 227 W.Va. 558, 712 S.E.2d 55 (2011). Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(5) provides that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected when “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] sexually abused or sexually exploited the [children], and the degree of family stress and the potential for further abuse and neglect are so great as to preclude the use of resources to . . . assist the abusing parent[.]” The circuit court properly found that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be substantially corrected due to petitioner’s sexual abuse of the children and his incarceration.