In re K.P., W.P., and A.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights without first granting her a post-dispositional improvement period. In support of this argument, petitioner argues that by substantially complying with her post-adjudicatory improvement period, she has had a substantial change in circumstances to warrant receiving a post-dispositional improvement period. We find this argument unpersuasive. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 494-610(3)(D), in order to obtain a post-dispositional improvement period after previously receiving an improvement period, a parent must demonstrate a substantial change in 4 circumstances since the initial improvement period, and “shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” However, as discussed above, petitioner failed to substantially comply with the terms and conditions of her post-adjudicatory improvement period.