In re C.H. and G.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the proceedings below. On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights instead of employing a less-restrictive dispositional alternative. Petitioner specifically argues that she has made “significant progress” towards achieving sobriety and that she “should have been given a reasonable amount of time to see if she could complete treatment and maintain her sobriety.” We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(1) provides that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected when “the abusing parent . . . [has] habitually abused or [is] addicted to . . . controlled substances or drugs, to the extent that proper parenting skills have been seriously impaired and the person . . . [has] not responded to or followed through the recommended and appropriate treatment.” Here, it is clear that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could correct the conditions of abuse and neglect in the near future due to her continued substance abuse.