In re E.S., W.S.-1, A.S.-1, A.S.-2, and A.S.-3 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the proceedings below. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights to A.S.-1, A.S.-2, and A.S.-3 when the circuit court only adjudicated E.S. and W.S.-1 as abused children. Petitioner also argues that the petition failed to sufficiently allege the abuse of A.S.-1, A.S.-2, and A.S.-3. We find no merit to these arguments. We have held that [West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i)] requires the [DHHR], in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing proof.” The statute, however, does not specify any particular manner or mode of testimony or evidence by which the [DHHR] is obligated to meet this burden. Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of S.C., 168 W.Va. 366, 284 S.E.2d 867 (1981).