Nicole L. Kees v. J.D. Sallaz, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner later gave Mr. Frocke some of the purchased heroin, and he fatally overdosed. Petitioner was subsequently indicted on one count of murder under the felony murder doctrine.2 Following a jury trial, on September 30, 2004, petitioner was convicted of this charge, and on January 7, 2005, she was sentenced to life imprisonment with mercy. 1 Effective July 1, 2018, the positions formerly designated as “wardens” are now designated “superintendents.” See W.Va. Code § 15A-5-3. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]urder . . . in the commission of . . . a felony offense of . . . delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four, chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the first degree.” Additionally, petitioner was indicted for delivery of a controlled substance, forgery, and uttering, but these charges were either dismissed or disposed of by plea agreement, and they are not the subject of the instant matter. 1 Petitioner appealed her conviction to this Court, which we refused