Nicole L. Kees v. J.D. Sallaz, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Indeed, the law relevant to the latter determination is well settled: “The presumption is that a statute is intended to operate prospectively, and not retrospectively, unless it appears, by clear, strong and imperative words or by necessary implication, that the Legislature intended to give the statute retroactive force and effect.” Syl. Pt. 2, Martinez v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co., 239 W.Va. 612, 803 S.E.2d 582 (2017) (citations omitted); see also W.Va. Code § 2-2-10(bb) (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective[.]”). West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416 neither necessarily implies retroactive application nor contains language evidencing an intent for retroactive application. Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of relief on this ground.