In re I.M.K. (Signed Opinion)
[…] See generally W. Va. Code § 49-1-105 (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015); W. Va. Code § 49-2-801 (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015). Relevant to the instant proceeding are the goals of identifying child abuse and neglect;5 protecting the children who have been subjected to abuse and neglect;6 and remedying the conditions that led to the abuse and neglect in the first instance.7 Here, it is apparent that holding an adjudicatory hearing upon the abuse and neglect petition that the DHHR filed regarding I.M.K. is consistent with the statute defining 5 W. Va. Code § 49-1-105(b)(8) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (stating “[t]he child welfare . . . system shall: [p]rovide for early identification of the problems of children and their families, and respond appropriately to prevent abuse and neglect”). 6 W. Va. Code §§ 49-1-105(b)(1, 2) (recognizing that Child Welfare Act serves to (1) “[a]ssure each child care, safety and guidance” and (2) “[s]erve the mental and physical welfare of the child”); W. Va. Code § 49-2-801(1) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (observing purpose “[t]o protect the best interests of the child”). 7 W. Va. Code §§ 49-1-105(b)(3, 5, 6, 7) (pledging to (3) “[p]reserve and strengthen the child family ties”; (5) “[d]evelop and establish procedures and programs which are family-focused rather than focused on specific family members, except where the best interests of the child or the safety of the community are at risk”; (6) “[i]nvolve the child, the child’s family or the child’s caregiver in the planning and delivery of programs and services”; and (7) “[p]rovide community-based services in the least restrictive settings that are consistent with the needs and potentials of the child and his or her family”); W.