In re I.M.K. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code §§ 49-2-801(2, 3, 4) (identifying purposes as including (2) “[t]o offer protective services in order to prevent any further harm to the child or any other children living in the home”; (3) “[t]o stabilize the home environment, to preserve family life whenever possible”; and (4) “[t]o promote adult responsibility for protecting children”). 12 adjudicatory hearing procedures, this Court’s prior precedent, and the legislative intent underlying abuse and neglect proceedings generally. First, all of the objectives contemplated by W. Va.