In re I.M.K. (Signed Opinion)
[…] As such, Father contends that the purpose of the subject abuse and neglect proceeding has been rendered moot. Father also rejects the DHHR’s argument that the issue is not moot because it is capable of repetition because each child is a unique individual and, thus, there can never be another I.M.K. To answer this query, we necessarily must look to the law governing abuse and neglect proceedings. W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) addresses the procedure to be followed in an adjudicatory hearing and provides as follows: Where relevant, the court shall consider the efforts of the department to remedy the alleged circumstances. At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent, all of which shall be incorporated into the order of the court. The findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence. This process of adjudication enables the presiding tribunal to identify what abuse and/or neglect the subject children have sustained and to implement procedures to help the parents remedy these conditions to prevent future incidences thereof in the future. See id. (requiring reviewing court to “make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing [and/or] neglecting”). See also 9 W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(a) (2016) (Supp. 2017) (requiring development of child and family case plans following adjudication); W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(2) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (permitting granting of post-adjudicatory improvement period). But see W. Va.