State ex rel. Southland Properties, LLC v. Honorable David R. Janes (Signed Opinion)
[…] Rollyson from issuing the deeds within the requisite thirty days.12 Because 10 Syl. Pt. 2, O’Daniels v. City of Charleston, 200 W. Va. 711, 490 S.E.2d 800 (1997) (footnote added). 11 In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 11A-3-59 provides “[i]f the real estate described in the notice is not redeemed within the time specified therein . . . the deputy commissioner shall, upon the request of the purchaser, make and deliver to the person entitled thereto a quitclaim deed for such real estate . . . .” 12 W. Va. Code § 11A-3-59. 10 Mr. Rollyson declined to read into the statute a tolling of that thirty-day limitation for the bankruptcy proceedings, Mr. Jones was left with no option but to file an action to compel delivery of the deeds.