State ex rel. Southland Properties, LLC v. Honorable David R. Janes (Signed Opinion)
[…] Because of due process problems inherent in such a scheme, now a sheriff is said to “certify” the property to the Auditor, but title still rests with the (soon-to-be former) owner until the deputy land commissioner conveys a deed at the end of the tax-sale process. W. Va. Code § 11A-3-8 (1994). 26 West Virginia Code § 11A-4-3 provides that “[n]o deed shall be set aside under the provisions of this section, except in the case of redemption . . . .” West Virginia Code § 11A-4-4 likewise provides that “[n]o deed shall be set aside under the provisions of this section until payment has been made or tendered to the purchaser, or his heirs or assigns, of the amount which would have been required for redemption . . . .” 16 property at