State ex rel. Southland Properties, LLC v. Honorable David R. Janes (Signed Opinion)
[…] Mr. Jones 3 The circuit court’s interpretation of West Virginia Code § 11A-3-59 in its final order granting summary judgment in favor of Mr. Jones is not before this Court for review. Our review is limited to Southland’s writ of prohibition in which it challenges the circuit court’s denial of its motion to intervene. 4 W. Va. Code § 11A-3-56 provides, in relevant part, “[a]fter the sale of any tax lien on any real estate pursuant to section forty-five [§ 11A-3-45] or forty-eight [§ 11A-3-48] of this article, the owner of or any other person who was entitled to pay the taxes on, any real estate for which a tax lien thereon was purchased by an individual, may redeem at any time before a tax deed is issued therefor. . . .” 5 argued that the issue was moot because the deeds had already been delivered in response to the circuit court’s August 10, 2017 order and Southland no longer had an interest in the property. Mr.