Patricia S. Reed, Comm., W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Brett A. Lemley (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Additionally, petitioner claims that the OAH erred in failing to admit the results of the secondary chemical test into evidence. We begin by noting that West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(b) directs that [a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case. We have previously stated that “[w]ithout a doubt, the Legislature enacted W.Va. Code § 29A-52(b) with the intent that it would operate to place into evidence in an administrative hearing “[a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself.” Crouch v. W.Va. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 219 W.Va. 70, 76, 631 S.E.2d 628, 634 (2006). As evidenced by the use of the word “shall,” admission of the evidence identified in the statute is mandatory. Id.