Stephen G. Endicott, Administrator v. City of Oak Hill, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. pt. 3, Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Federal Ins. Co. of New York, 148 W.Va. 160, 133 S.E.2d 770 (1963). The petitioner raises five points of error. complaint was dismissed after respondents learned that J.B., along with J.B.’s father and his home insurer, had in a separate suit previously settled all claims with P.E.’s estate. 3 First, petitioner’s central argument is that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment. Petitioner’s argument focuses on West Virginia Code § 17C-2-5 [1971], which creates a form of immunity for police departments, permitting a police officer to drive an emergency vehicle with a flashing light and siren “when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law” and, while engaged in a pursuit, disregard various traffic safety regulations.