Stephen G. Endicott, Administrator v. City of Oak Hill, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In Beckley v. Crabtree, 189 W.Va. 94, 428 S.E.2d 317 (1993), this Court addressed the employee immunity statute and summarized as follows in syllabus point one: West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides that employees of political subdivisions are immune from personal tort liability unless “(1)[h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2)[h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3)[l]iability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.” See also Smith v. Burdette, 211 W.Va. 477, 481, 566 S.E.2d 614, 618 (2002), overruled on other grounds by Albert v.