In re C.V. and L.V. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be corrected in the near future and in terminating his parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the child’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists 3 when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]” Petitioner placed his children in danger on September 11, 2016, by using methamphetamine in the home, strangling the children’s mother and grandfather in the children’s presence, and restraining the children with a knife.