Mateo Cortez and the Estate of Doborah Cortez v. Linda Murray, Sucessor Trustee and Connie Lou Keith Barry, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Nov. 14, 2016). 14 177 W. Va. 58, 60, 350 S.E.2d 685, 687 (1986). 15 Cortez raised this argument before the circuit court in his June 13, 2017 Motion to Dismiss. 16 Section 56-6-10 states: Whenever it shall be made to appear to any court, or to the judge thereof in vacation, that a stay of proceedings in a case therein pending should be had until the decision of some other action, suit or proceeding in the same or another court, such court or judge shall make an order staying proceedings 7 Our prior decisions in Morris and Berger did not require the circuit court to dismiss Murray’s declaratory judgment action.17 In Morris, this Court refused to probate a will that had already been probated in New Jersey.