Mateo Cortez and the Estate of Doborah Cortez v. Linda Murray, Sucessor Trustee and Connie Lou Keith Barry, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Cortez replies that this waiver argument is “baseless,” but provides no evidence that he sought a stay pursuant to § 56-6­ 10 from the circuit court. Cortez’s Motion to Dismiss (or Alternatively to Stay) and Memorandum of Law in Support Thereof of December 28, 2015, sought a stay pursuant to § 56-6-1a, but not § 56-6-10. His Motion to Dismiss and Memorandum of Law in Support Thereof of June 12, 2017, did not request a stay. Finally, while Cortez’s Motion to Stay Proceedings of May 5, 2016, does reference § 56-6-10, it does so in the context of requesting a stay of proceedings pending resolution of Cortez’s petition for a writ of prohibition from this Court, and not in the context of seeking a stay of this case, generally. “As we have stated, judges are not like pigs, hunting for truffles buried in briefs, and the therein, upon such terms as may be prescribed in the order. But no application for such stay shall be entertained in vacation until reasonable notice thereof has been served upon the opposite party. 17 We review the circuit court’s ruling on Cortez’s motion to dismiss de novo. See Ewing v.