Jill C. Barber v. Camden Clark Memorial Hospital Corp. (Separate)
[…] W. Va. Code § 27-1A-1. “State hospital[s]” are defined therein as any hospital, center or institution “established, maintained and operated . . . to provide inpatient or outpatient care and treatment for the mentally ill, intellectually disabled or addicted.” W. Va. Code § 27-1-6. The remainder of the chapter deals with voluntary and involuntary commitments, commitments of criminal defendants, and offenses related to mentally ill persons. West Virginia Code § 27-3-1(a), as part of this statutory scheme regarding mental health facilities, provides generally that “[c]ommunications and information obtained in the course of treatment or evaluation of any client or patient are confidential information.” It then provides that this confidentiality extends to the fact that a person is or has been a client or patient, information transmitted by a patient or client or family thereof for purposes relating to diagnosis or treatment, information transmitted by persons participating in the