McElroy Coal Co. v. Schoene (Signed Opinion)
[…] In the event that a surface owner alleges that a coal operator violated a rule, order, or permit issued pursuant to the Coal Mining Act, the Act permits an action for damages in West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) (1994).6 In this regard, this Court has held: The West Virginia Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act allows for a private cause of action: “Any person or property who is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of competent jurisdiction. . . .” W.Va. Code § 22-3-25(f) (1994).