McElroy Coal Co. v. Schoene (Signed Opinion)
[…] The West Virginia Code of State Rules §§ 38-2-1 to 38-2-24.9.3 are legislative rules.5 This Court has explained that “[a] regulation that is proposed by an 4 This Court quotes the provisions that became effective July 1, 2016. Even though the events in this case occurred while the 2011 version of the rule was in effect, the applicable language is the same in both versions of the rule. 5 The analogous federal rule is found at 30 C.F.R. § 817.121, which provides: (c)(1) Repair of damage to surface lands. The permittee must correct any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, by restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses that it was capable of supporting before subsidence damage. 21 agency and approved by the Legislature is a ‘legislative rule’ as defined by the State Administrative Procedures Act, W.Va. Code, 29A-1-2(d) [1982], and such a legislative rule has the force and effect of law.” Syl. Pt. 5, Smith v. W.Va.