McElroy Coal Co. v. Schoene (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 22-3-25(f) (1994). Antco, Inc., 209 W.Va. at 646, 550 S.E.2d at 624, syl. pt. 5. In answering this certified question, we are cognizant that “[t]he primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain 6 The analogous federal provision is found at 30 U.S.C. § 1270(f) (1977), which provides in applicable part: Any person who is injured in his person or property through the violation by any operator of any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this chapter may bring an action for damages (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) only in the judicial district in which the surface coal mining operation complained of is located. 23 and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Syl. Pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975).