SER W. Va. Board of Examiners for Speech-Language v. Elissa G. Lindsay (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Given this testimony, the circuit court reasoned that no therapist-patient relationship existed between respondent and Mrs. Underwood. The court was critical of petitioner’s failure to introduce the contract between respondent and Bowers as an exhibit, particularly in light of petitioner’s claim that the mere existence of the contract created the therapist-patient relationship between respondent and Mrs. Underwood. The circuit court further found that the evidence did not support petitioner’s conclusion that respondent abandoned a patient within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 30-3219(g)(13). West Virginia Code § 30-32-19(g)(13) prohibits “[a]bandoning . . . a patient . . . in need of immediate professional care without making reasonable arrangements for the continuation of care[.]” The court reasoned that the applicable statute did not require that respondent, as a practitioner who did not have a patient relationship with Mrs. Underwood, refer Mrs. Underwood to other practitioners or make arrangements for her care.