In re K.E. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Conversely, DHHR contends that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by placing the Twins with their Grandparents because C.G. and K.G. failed to overcome the grandparent preference before the circuit court. We will examine the grandparent preference, then each of C.G. and K.G.’s arguments, in turn. The grandparent preference at issue in this case appears in West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3). That subsection states: For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it 7 shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.[5] As we have previously explained, “[t]he Legislature adopted the so-called ‘grandparent preference’ to govern the adoption of children whose parents’ parental rights have been terminated through abuse and neglect proceedings.”6 The preference is just that—a preference. It is not absolute.