Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Although the term “child” is defined in numerous places throughout the West Virginia Code, none of those definitions appear to be applicable in the context of descent and distribution insofar as they primarily refer to a child who has yet to reach the age of majority or who is subject to some other form of dependency. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 48-10-202 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (defining “child” in relation to grandparent visitation as “a person under the age of eighteen years who has not been married or otherwise emancipated”); W. Va. Code § 48-12-101(6) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (providing that “‘[c]hild’ means a child to whom a duty of child support is owed” in domestic relations statute for purposes of medical support enforcement); W. Va. Code § 48-16-102(1) (2015) (Repl.