Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] (emphasis added)); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625.044 (1988) (“Following the entry of an order voluntarily terminating parental rights in a child, the child shall retain the right to inherit from his parent under the laws of descent and distribution until the child is adopted.” (emphasis added)); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625.104 (1988) (“Following the entry of an order involuntarily terminating parental rights in a child, the child shall retain the right to inherit from his parent under the laws of descent and distribution until the child is adopted.” (emphasis added)); La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1038 (1997) (“A final judgment terminating parental rights relieves the child and the parent against whom the judgment is rendered of all of their legal duties and divests them of all of their legal rights with regard to one another except as provided in Article 1037.1, and except: (1) The right of the child to inherit from his biological parents and other relatives.” (emphasis added)); Mont.