Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-513(1) (2013) (“An order for the termination of the parent-child legal relationship divests the child and the parents of all legal rights, powers, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to each other, except the right of the child to inherit from the parent.” (emphasis added)); Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-102(5) (2012) (“Unless otherwise specifically provided therein, an order terminating residual parental rights under § 16.1-283 terminates the rights of the parent to take from or through the child in question but the order does not otherwise affect the rights of the child, the child’s kindred, or the parent’s kindred to take from or through the parent or the rights of the parent’s kindred to take from or through the child.” (emphasis added)). 11 Furthermore, because Michaelin seeks her share of her biological father’s intestate estate in accordance with West Virginia statutory provisions pertaining to descent and distribution, we may not rely solely on the Child Welfare Act.