Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] This right of inheritance and support shall only be terminated by a final order of adoption.” (emphasis added)); Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-341(c)(1) (2017) (“An order terminating the relationship between parent and juvenile divests the parent and the juvenile of all legal rights, powers, and obligations with respect to each other, including the right to withhold consent to adoption, except the right of the juvenile to inherit from the parent, that is terminated only by a final order of adoption.” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code Ann. § 16-2361(a) (1998) (“An order terminating the parent and child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations with respect to each other, except the right of the child to inherit from his or her parent. The right of inheritance of the child shall be terminated only by a final order of adoption.” (emphasis added)); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2269(g)(1) (2008) (“A termination of parental rights under the code shall not terminate the right of a child to inherit from or through a parent.