Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 49-8-2(1) (2016) (Supp. 2017) (establishing definition of “child” for purposes of Supporting and Strengthening Families Act and stating that “‘[c]hild’ means an individual under eighteen years of age”); W. Va. Code § 61-8D-1(2) (2014) (Repl. Vol. 2014) (setting out that “‘[c]hild’ means any person under eighteen years of age not otherwise emancipated by law” for purposes of article pertaining to criminal child abuse). While the absence of a clear definition of the term “child” is troublesome, W. Va. Code § 42-1-1(5) specifies that, for the purpose of identifying descendants, “the relationship of parent and child” is “determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this code.” (Emphasis added). Use of the conjunctive “and” in this provision 15 directs that consideration be given to the definition of both “child” and “parent” in determining the relationship of parent and child. See Ooten v.