Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 48-16-102(1) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (defining “child” as “an individual, whether over or under the age of majority, who is or is alleged to be owed a duty of support by the individual’s parent or who is or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a support order directed to the parent” in West Virginia Uniform Interstate Family Support Act); W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(b) (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (specifying that “‘[c]hild’ means an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age” for purposes of 14 Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act); W. Va. Code § 48-31-102(3) (2017) (Supp. 2017) (defining “child” for purposes of Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act as “(A) An unemancipated individual who has not attained eighteen years of age; or (B) An adult son or daughter by birth or adoption, or under law of this state other than this article, who is the subject of a court order concerning custodial responsibility”); W. Va. Code § 49-1-209 (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (stating, in child welfare statute relating to missing children, that “‘[c]hild’ means an individual under the age of eighteen years who is not emancipated”); W. Va. Code § 49-7-101 (2015) (Repl.