Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Therefore, according to W. Va. Code § 42-1-3a, his entire estate passes to his surviving descendants. In other words, in order for Michael Hall’s intestate estate to pass to Michaelin, she must be his descendant. The term “descendant” is expressly defined in chapter forty-two of the code: “‘Descendant’ of an individual means all of his or her descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this code.” W. Va. Code § 42-1-1(5) (1995) (Repl. Vol. 2014) (emphasis added). According to the language used in this statute, the question of whether Michaelin is a descendant of Michael Hall is “determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this code.” W. Va.