Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 49-7-101 (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (stating, in article II, subsection (a) of Interstate Compact on Placement of Children, that “‘[c]hild’ means a person who, by reason of minority is legally subject to parental, guardianship or similar control”); W. Va. Code § 49-8-2(1) (2016) (Supp. 2017) (establishing definition of “child” for purposes of Supporting and Strengthening Families Act and stating that “‘[c]hild’ means an individual under eighteen years of age”); W. Va. Code § 61-8D-1(2) (2014) (Repl. Vol. 2014) (setting out that “‘[c]hild’ means any person under eighteen years of age not otherwise emancipated by law” for purposes of article pertaining to criminal child abuse). While the absence of a clear definition of the term “child” is troublesome, W. Va.