Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] New Jersey Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. M.W., 398 N.J. Super. 266, 295, 942 A.2d 1, 18 (App. Div. 2007). Insofar as the identity of “descendants” who may take an intestate share of an estate is dependant upon the existence of a relationship that includes both a “parent” and a “child,” and a terminated parent fails to meet the definition of “parent” with respect to the subject child, the child is not a “descendant” of that biological parent. See W. Va. Code § 42-1-1(5) (“‘Descendant’ of an individual means all of his or her descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this code.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we now expressly hold that a child may not inherit under W. Va. Code § 42-1­ 3a(a) from a biological parent who dies intestate after his or her parental rights to said child have been either voluntarily relinquished or involuntarily terminated.