Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] (emphasis added)); Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-611(1) (2003) (“An order for the termination of the parent-child legal relationship divests the child and the parents of all legal rights, powers, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to each other as provided in Title (continued...) 10 West Virginia is not among those states that have enacted specific legislation on this topic. 6 (...continued) 40, chapter 6, part 2, and Title 41, chapter 3, part 2, except the right of the child to inherit from the parent.” (emphasis added)); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 128.110(1) (2011) (“The termination of parental rights pursuant to this section does not terminate the right of the child to inherit from his or her parent or parents, except that the right to inherit terminates if the child is adopted as provided in NRS 127.160.” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat.