Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 48-12-101(6) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (providing that “‘[c]hild’ means a child to whom a duty of child support is owed” in domestic relations statute for purposes of medical support enforcement); W. Va. Code § 48-16-102(1) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (defining “child” as “an individual, whether over or under the age of majority, who is or is alleged to be owed a duty of support by the individual’s parent or who is or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a support order directed to the parent” in West Virginia Uniform Interstate Family Support Act); W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(b) (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (specifying that “‘[c]hild’ means an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age” for purposes of 14 Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act); W. Va.