Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] (emphasis added)); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 128.110(1) (2011) (“The termination of parental rights pursuant to this section does not terminate the right of the child to inherit from his or her parent or parents, except that the right to inherit terminates if the child is adopted as provided in NRS 127.160.” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-1112 (2012) (“An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship, except that the juvenile’s right of inheritance from the juvenile’s parent shall not terminate until a final order of adoption is issued.” (emphasis added)); Okla. Stat.