Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] A right of inheritance is terminated only by a final order of adoption.” (emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-11(l)(2) (2018) (“Notwithstanding subdivision (l)(1), a child who is the subject of the order for termination shall be entitled to inherit from a parent whose rights are terminated until the final order of adoption is entered.” (emphasis added)); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.206(b) (2017) (“Except as provided by Section 161.2061, an order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.” (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-513(1) (2013) (“An order for the termination of the parent-child legal relationship divests the child and the parents of all legal rights, powers, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to each other, except the right of the child to inherit