Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 42-1-3a (1992) (Repl. Vol. 2014), [a]ny part of the intestate estate not passing to the decedent’s surviving spouse under section three [§ 42-1-3] of this article, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the individuals designated below who survive the decedent: (a) To the decedent’s descendants by representation; (Emphasis added).7 Michael Hall had not remarried following his divorce from Michaelin’s 7 W. Va. Code § 42-1-3a (1992) (Repl. Vol. 2014) states in full: Any part of the intestate estate not passing to the decedent’s surviving spouse under section three of this article, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the individuals designated below who survive the decedent: (a) To the decedent’s descendants by representation; (b) If there is no surviving descendant, to the decedent’s parents equally if both survive, or to the surviving parent; (c) If there is no surviving descendant or parent, to the descendants of the decedent’s parents or either of them by representation; (continued...) 12 mother. Therefore, according to W. Va. Code § 42-1-3a, his entire estate passes to his surviving descendants. In other words, in order for Michael Hall’s intestate estate to pass to Michaelin, she must be his descendant.