Hall v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 7B-1112 (2012) (“An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship, except that the juvenile’s right of inheritance from the juvenile’s parent shall not terminate until a final order of adoption is issued.” (emphasis added)); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A, § 1-4-906(A) (2009) (“The termination of parental rights terminates the parent-child relationship, including: 1. The parent’s right to the custody of the child; 2. The parent’s right to visit the child; 3. The parent’s right to control the child’s training and education; 4. The necessity for the parent to consent to the adoption of the child; 5. The parent’s right to the earnings of the child; and 6. The parent’s right to inherit from or through the child. Provided, that nothing herein shall in any way affect the right of the child to inherit from the parent.” (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2590(A) (2008) (“An order terminating the relationship between parent and child under this article divests the parent and the child of all legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to each other, except the right