Michael F. and Mary T. Witteried, et al. v. City of Charles Town (Memorandum Decision)
[…] They assert that at the time of the final hearing and when the final order was entered petitioners possessed a building permit for the sea containers that was less than sixty-days old. Petitioners contend that the circuit court did not have the authority to rescind the building permit and that in effectively doing so the circuit court deprived petitioners of their constitutionally protected property interest in their building permit.5 As set forth in West Virginia Code § 8A-9-1(a), “[e]very decision or order of the planning commission, board of subdivision and land development appeals, or board of zoning appeals is subject to review by certiorari.” In this matter, in 2013 the BZA found that petitioners should be permitted to apply for a permit.