Michael F. and Mary T. Witteried, et al. v. City of Charles Town (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In response, the City contends that the circuit court did not deny petitioners due process by applying remedies in the nuisance proceeding that parallel those available under the City’s companion vacant structures ordinance and West Virginia Code § 8-12-16(h). It also asserts that the Vacant Structures Board and the circuit court possess concurrent jurisdiction over the matter by statute. See W.Va. Code § 8-12-16(h). Further, the City’s vacant structures ordinance, Article 1759.05(a), expressly authorizes the City to proceed under Article 1101, public nuisances. West Virginia Code § 8-12-16(h) specifically provides as follows: Every municipality may also institute a civil action in circuit court against the landowner or other responsible party to get an order to take corrective action up to and including demolition of any structure, dwelling or building that is unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous or detrimental to the public safety or welfare; and to recover all reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the municipality with respect to the property and for reasonable attorney fees and court costs incurred in the prosecution of the action[.] The statute clearly provides that the City has the authority to institute a civil action in order to take corrective action, including the possible demolition of any structure or dwelling that fits within the statute. Id. The statute further provides extensive remedies available to the circuit for 10 the benefit of the City, including demolition of the structure, dwelling, or building. Id. Based on the statute, it is apparent that the circuit court had the authority to order “corrective action up to and including demolition” of the Victorian and the carriage house. For these reasons, we find that petitioners were not denied due process as alleged in their final assignment of error. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed.