Musick v. University Park at Evansdale, LLC (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Code § 11-3-25 (1967).15 Judicial review of a decision of a board of equalization and review regarding a challenged tax-assessment valuation is limited to roughly the same scope permitted under the West Virginia Administrative Procedures Act.16 As we have 14 Syl. Pt. 1, Western Pocahontas Properties, Ltd. v. County Comm’n of Wetzel County, 189 W.Va. 322, 431 S.E.2d 661 (1993). 15 In re Tax Assessment Against Am. Bituminous Power Partners, L.P., 208 W.Va. 250, 255, 539 S.E.2d 757, 762 (2000). 16 W. Va. Code §§ 29A-1-1 through 29A-7-4. West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) provides as follows: The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because of the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or (4) Affected by other error of law; or (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or 9 explained, review before the circuit court is confined to determining whether the challenged property valuation is supported by substantial evidence, or otherwise in contravention of any regulation, statute, or constitutional provision.17 Therefore, “our review of a circuit court’s ruling in