Musick v. University Park at Evansdale, LLC (Signed Opinion)
[…] Musick’s assessment is in conformity with the regulation applicable to valuing leasehold interests,19 this Court has held that “interpreting a statute or an administrative rule or regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review.”20 With these standards in mind, we consider the parties’ arguments. III. ANALYSIS A. Assessment of Leasehold Interests As to the assessment of leaseholds in general, West Virginia Code § 11-5-4 provides: [I]n cases of the assessment of leasehold estates a sum equal to the valuations placed upon such leasehold estates (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. 17 In re Tax Assessment Against Am. Bituminous Power Partners, L.P. at 254, 539 S.E.2d at 761. 18 Id. at 255, 539 S.E.2d at 762. 19 W. Va. Code St. R. § 110-1P-3. 20 Syl. Pt. 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep’t of W. Va., 195 W.Va. 573, 466 S.E.2d 424 (1995). 10 shall be deducted from the total value of the estate, to the end that the valuation of such leasehold estate and the remainder shall aggregate the true and actual value of the estate. Considering this statutory provision, this Court has held that a leasehold interest can be taxable under certain circumstances.