Shivkumar Lakshminarayan Iyer v. West Virginia Board of Medicine (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, several witnesses testified that they personally observed petitioner to be in an impaired state at work. The hearing examiner found all of this evidence to be credible. Clearly, the hearing examiner’s recommendation that petitioner’s license be revoked was based upon substantial credible evidence and was not limited to Dr. Abel’s report and testimony. Further, to the extent petitioner argues that the BOM acted improperly in retaining Dr. Abel to review and evaluate the patient medical records, we find such an argument to be without merit. West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(b) provides that where there is an issue “whether any alleged conduct breaches an applicable standard of care, the evidence must be clear and convincing before the [BOM] may find that the physician . . . has demonstrated a lack of professional competence to practice with a reasonable degree of skill and safety for patients.” To 8 this end, 11 C.S.R. § 3-10.13 authorizes the complaint committee to assign the matter to a medical consultant for review.