Cowger v. Cowger (Signed Opinion)
[…] Instead, the circuit court found: 9. The Family Court . . . attributed to the . . . [Husband] an additional $216.75 per month in cash income from D[.]C[.] Services, even though no evidence of cash income or the amount of cash income per month was presented. 13 The Wife also suggests that the circuit court erred in failing to issue its two orders within the statutory sixty-day period. See W. Va. Code § 51-2A-14(f) (“The circuit court must enter an order ruling on a petition for appeal [from a family court’s order] within sixty days from the last day a reply to the petition for appeal could have been filed. If the circuit court does not enter the order within the sixty-day period or does not, within the sixty-day period, enter an order stating just cause why the order has not been timely entered, the circuit clerk shall send a written notice to the parties that unless the parties both file an objection within fourteen days of the date of the notice, the appeal will be transferred to the Supreme Court of Appeals as provided in section fifteen [§ 51-2A-15] of this article due to the failure of the circuit court to timely enter an order. The appeal shall be transferred without the necessity of the filing of any petition or further document by the petitioner.”). But the Wife fails to raise any assignment of error regarding this issue and develop properly the matter for this Court’s consideration, choosing rather to only mention the failure in passing in her brief.