FirstEnergy Generation, LLC v. Muto (Signed Opinion)
[…] “When ‘deliberate intention’ is proven, an employer loses his immunity from civil liability for work-related injuries to employees provided by the Workers’ Compensation Act.”8 Deskins v. S.W. Jack Drilling Co., 215 W.Va. 525, 528, 600 S.E.2d 237, 240 (2004). “‘To establish “deliberate intention” in an action under [W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)], a plaintiff or cross-claimant must offer evidence to prove each of the five specific statutory requirements.’ Syllabus point 2, Helmick v. Potomac Edison Co., 185 W.Va. 269, 406 S.E.2d 700 (1991).” Syl. Pt. 3, Mumaw v. U.S. 8 See W.Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2003) (immunizing employers covered by Workers’ Compensation Act from “damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring”). 7 Silica Co., 204 W.Va. 6, 511 S.E.2d 117 (1998). Simply stated, “[e]ach of the five statutory [requirements] is an essential element of a ‘deliberate intention’ cause of action, which a plaintiff has the ultimate burden to prove.” Smith v.