State of West Virginia v. Delbert D. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Additionally, the count of distribution and exhibiting of material depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct was severed from this indictment on the State’s motion and is not at issue in this appeal. 3 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3 provides, in relevant part: “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when . . . [t]he person, being fourteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is younger than twelve years old and is nor married to that person.” Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(8) defines sexual (continued . . .) 2 evidence of sexual intrusion was petitioner’s own recorded statement; the victim never testified that petitioner penetrated her with his fingers or penis.