State v. Allman (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). Clearly, petitioner’s sentence was within statutory limits and petitioner 5 identifies no “impermissible factor” utilized by the circuit court. Despite the absence of constitutional magnitude as framed by petitioner, however, it is clear that he has raised an issue of statutory construction requiring this Court’s de novo review. Accordingly, we begin with an analysis of our escape statute. West Virginia Code § 61-5-10 (2000) provides: Whoever escapes or attempts to escape by any means from the custody of a county sheriff, the director of the regional jail authority, an authorized representative of said persons, a law-enforcement officer, probation officer, employee of the division of corrections, court bailiff, or from any institution, facility, or any alternative sentence confinement, by which he or she is lawfully confined, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of a charge or conviction for a felony, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not more than five years; and if the custody or confinement is by virtue of a charge or conviction for a misdemeanor, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, he or she shall be confined in a county or regional jail for not more than one year. (emphasis added).1 Petitioner argues that because he was ultimately convicted only of a misdemeanor, he cannot be guilty of having escaped from custody or confinement arising out of a felony. Respondent counters that the plain language of the statute provides that one can be guilty of felony escape if he or she escapes from custody or confinement arising from a “charge or conviction for a felony[.]” Id. (emphasis added). Indisputably, petitioner was on home confinement as the result of a felony charge.