State v. Jedediah C. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997).”3 III. ANALYSIS We first address Petitioner’s assertion that the circuit court erred in denying him credit for time served on home incarceration as a condition of pretrial bail. Petitioner argues that the terms of his home incarceration, although a condition of pretrial bail, were identical to the terms imposed in post-conviction home incarcerations which are 3 Syl. Pt. 1, State v. James, 227 W. Va. 407, 710 S.E.2d 98 (2011). 3 enumerated in West Virginia Code § 62-11B-5 (2014).4 4 West Virginia Code § 62-11B-5 provides: An order for home incarceration of an offender under section four [§ 62-11B-4] of this article is to include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) A requirement that the offender be confined to the offender’s home at all times except when the offender is: (A) Working at employment approved by the circuit court or magistrate, or traveling to or from approved employment; (B) Unemployed and seeking employment approved for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate; (C) Undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental health treatment, counseling or other treatment programs approved for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate; (D) Attending an educational institution or a program approved for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate; (E) Attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship; (F) Participating in a community work release or community service program approved for the offender by the circuit court, in circuit court cases; or (G) Engaging in other activities specifically approved for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate. (2) Notice to the offender of the penalties which may be imposed if the circuit court or magistrate subsequently finds the offender to have violated the terms and conditions in the order of home incarceration. (3) A requirement that the offender abide by a schedule, prepared by the probation officer in circuit court cases, or by the supervisor or sheriff in magistrate court cases, specifically setting forth the times when the offender may be absent from the offender’s home and the locations the offender is allowed to be during the scheduled absences. (4) A requirement that the offender is not to commit another crime during the period of home incarceration ordered by the circuit court or magistrate. (Continued . . .) 4 In State v.