State v. Jedediah C. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Finally, with respect to Petitioner’s blanket assertion that his sentence is disproportionate to the nature of the offense because he was denied credit for time served on home incarceration, we likewise conclude that this issue has no merit. Petitioner’s sentences for the crimes of sexual abuse by a parent, incest and attempt to commit a felony are within statutory limits and Petitioner fails to assert that they were based on any impermissible factor.21 “‘Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits 21 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) (2014), an individual convicted of sexual abuse by a parent “shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten years nor more than twenty years.” An individual convicted of incest “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than five years nor more than fifteen years, or fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than five years nor more than fifteen