State v. Jedediah C. (Signed Opinion)
[…] See W. Va. Code § 62-11B-3(3); see also Hughes, 197 W.Va. at 520, 476 S.E.2d at 191-92. Additionally, when an order imposes home incarceration pursuant to the Act, the order must set forth fully and completely the mandatory requirements of West Virginia Code § 62-11B-5.[17] Following our decision in McGuire, the Legislature amended the Act, making it discretionary as to whether a circuit court grants credit to an offender for time spent on home incarceration as a condition of bail. West Virginia Code § 62-11B-11(b) (2014) now provides that “[u]pon conviction of a person, the circuit court, magistrate court or municipal court may, in its discretion, grant credit for time spent on home incarceration as a condition of bail toward any sentence imposed, if the person is found to have complied with the terms of bail.”18 16 Id. at 464, 533 S.E.2d at 690. 17 Id. (emphasis added). 18 (emphasis added).