Rajion Alterek Mayo v. Ralph Terry, Acting Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006). Syl. Pt. 1, of Anstey v. Ballard, 237 W.Va. 411, 787 S.E.2d 864 (2016). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his habeas petition. Respondent counters that the circuit court properly denied the petition as the alleged ground for relief was without merit. We agree with respondent. Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and provides that “[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.”3 We have found that there are two tests for determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate that it violates our constitutional provision: The first is a subjective test and asks whether the sentence for a particular crime shocks the conscience of the Court and society.