In Re: S.S.-1, S.S.-2, and C.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Subsequently, petitioner moved to Virginia. Thereafter, the circuit court found that petitioner was ordered to remain drug and alcohol free, yet continued to test positive for controlled substances, having so tested in January and February of 2017. Further, the circuit court noted 2 While petitioner was adjudicated as “an abusive and/or neglectful parent,” we note that the phrase “neglectful parent” does not appear in the statutory framework for abuse and neglect proceedings in this State. Instead, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “abusing parent” as “a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.)