State ex rel. DeCourcy v. Honorable Jennifer P. Dent (Signed Opinion)
[…] Although all five factors need not be satisfied, it is clear that the third factor, the existence of clear error as a matter of law, should be given substantial weight.2 With this standard in mind, we turn to the parties’ arguments. III. DISCUSSION In this case, we consider whether the record in a civil bench trial in magistrate court limits the scope of evidence that may be considered by the circuit court when the case is appealed. West Virginia Code § 50-5-12 governs appeals from magistrate court to circuit court and provides, “the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.”3 Ms. DeCourcy contends that this provision is tempered by the delineation of the “exclusive record for 2 Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger, 199 W.Va. 12, 483 S.E.2d 12 (1996). 3 W.Va. Code § 50-5-12(b)(2016). 3 appeal” in a separate subsection of the same article: “[t]he exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, constitute the exclusive record for appeal and shall be made available to the parties.”4 Ms. DeCourcy contends that this reference to the “exclusive record” precludes Mr. Williams from presenting witness testimony not offered at the bench trial in magistrate court to the circuit court on appeal. In support of this position, Ms.