In Re: J.J. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Here, the record on appeal shows that the child suffered from withdrawal symptoms associated with the mother’s use of cocaine and buprenorphine. The record also shows that the father testified as to his knowledge of the mother’s drug abuse. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines abused child as “a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by: (A) A parent, guardian or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” (emphasis added).