In Re: M.M.-1, B.M. and A.D. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the proceedings below. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding probable cause to support the children’s emergency removal at the preliminary hearing because the evidence indicated that her home was appropriate and that she was enrolled in a legal Subutex program and was compliant with the program. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that “‘imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child’ means an emergency situation in which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 further provides that these conditions may include an emergency situation where there is reasonable cause to believe that the parent’s drug or alcohol use, or use of a controlled substance “has impaired his or her parenting skills to a degree as to pose an imminent risk to a child’s health or safety[.]” Here, petitioner gave birth to twins who were affected by the drug Subutex. Petitioner admitted to using the drug for the past seven years in order for her to avoid abusing crack cocaine and heroin.