In Re: J.S., T.S., W.S. and C.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] These findings shall not be set aside by a reviewing court unless clearly erroneous. A finding is clearly erroneous when, 3 The circuit court actually adjudicated petitioner as an “abusing and neglecting parent.” However, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an abusing parent, in part, as “a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Because the statutory definition of “abusing parent” encompasses parents who have been adjudicated of either abuse or neglect, the Court will use that term throughout this memorandum decision. 4 The parents’ parental rights to all the children were terminated during the proceedings below.