Asplundh Tree Expert Co. v. Eric Clemens (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Clemens’ system was confirmed by a blood test on the date of the accident, and therefore, he is deemed intoxicated, thus barring compensability of his claim. Mr. Clemens, through his attorney, William Gerwig III, argues the reliable evidence supports the compensability of his claim. After review, we agree with the reasoning of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code §23-4-2 provides in part, “[i]f any blood test for 2 intoxication is given following an accident, at the request of the employer or otherwise, and if any of the following are true, the employee is deemed intoxicated and the intoxication is the proximate cause of the injury…” Additionally, intoxication will be deemed to be the cause of the injury when a blood test administered within two hours of the accident provides evidence of alcohol intoxication and when there is evidence of either on or off the job use of a nonprescribed controlled substance.