In Re: J.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The record shows that petitioner did not attend all parenting classes, failed all of his drug screens throughout the proceedings, and failed to take advantage of other services. Therefore petitioner was not entitled to an extension of his preadjudicatory improvement period. Further, West Virginia Code §§ 49-4-610(2)(D) and (3)(D) provide that a circuit court may grant a parent an additional improvement period following adjudication or at disposition if, “the [parent] demonstrates that since the initial improvement period, the [parent] has experienced a substantial change in circumstances. Further, the [parent] shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” Also, we have often noted that the decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court.