State ex rel. State v. Honorable David J. Sims (Signed Opinion)
[…] We first examine the statute authorizing credit for time served. In analyzing the meaning of a statute, “[w]e look first to the statute’s language [and] [i]f the text, given its plain meaning, answers the interpretive question, the language must prevail and further inquiry is foreclosed.”4 The statute addressing sentencing credit – West Virginia Code § 61-11-24 – states: Whenever any person is convicted of an offense in a court of this State having jurisdiction thereof, and sentenced to confinement in jail or the penitentiary of this State, or by a justice of the peace having jurisdiction of the offense, such person may, in the discretion of the court or justice, be given credit on any sentence imposed by such court or justice for the term of confinement spent in jail awaiting such trial and conviction.5 Although the statute states that the grant of credit for time served prior to conviction is within the discretion of the sentencing court, our court has held that time spent in jail before conviction shall be credited against all terms of incarceration upon conviction 4 Appalachian Power Co. v.