In Re: R.C. and E.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See In re K.H., 235 W.Va. 254, 773 S.E.2d 20 (2015); Melinda H. v. William R. II, 230 W.Va. 731, 742 S.E.2d 419 (2013); State v. Brandon B., 218 W.Va. 324, 624 S.E.2d 761 (2005); State v. Edward Charles L., 183 W.Va. 641, 398 S.E.2d 123 (1990). 2 The circuit court adjudicated petitioner as a “neglecting parent” based upon its finding that he neglected the children. The Court notes, however, that the West Virginia Code provides only for a definition of “abusing parent.” According to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 “‘[a]busing parent’ means a parent, guardian or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudged by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect.” Because this definition encompasses parents who have been adjudicated of either abuse or neglect, the Court will use the correct statutory term throughout this memorandum decision. 3 Petitioner’s ex-girlfriend, C.L., is the mother of R.C. and E.C. 1 pregnancy, and that R.C. was born Neonatal