Helio Martinez v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co. (Separate)
[…] W.Va. Code § 55-7E-2(a)(2) and (3). However, the Legislature noted that “[i]n West Virginia, the amount of damages recently awarded in statutory and common law employment cases have been inconsistent with established federal law and the law of surrounding states. This lack of uniformity in the law puts our state and its businesses at a competitive disadvantage.” Id. at § 55-7E-2(a)(4). Accordingly, it enacted this statute with the precise objective to eliminate unmitigated front and back pay, and expressly indicated by the absence of any provision to the contrary, that this injustice would be abolished concurrent with the effective date of the statute.