State of West Virginia v. Johnnie Franklin Wills (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, in part, State ex rel. Appleby v. Recht, 213 W.Va. 503, 583 S.E.2d 800 (2002) (citation omitted). Further, “West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 is designed to deter those who are incapable of conforming their conduct to legitimately enacted obligations protecting society[,]” and we have noted that “[s]tates have a valid interest in deterring and segregating habitual criminals[.]” Appleby, 213 W.Va. at 517, 583 S.E.2d at 814 (citations omitted). Nonetheless, sentences imposed may not run afoul of Article III, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense.” We have held that “a criminal sentence may be so long as to violate the proportionality principle implicit in the cruel and unusual punishment clause of the Eight Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article III, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.” State v.