State of West Virginia v. Rodney C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] For the purposes of the preceding statutes and West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), concerning sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or a person in a position of trust, “sexual intrusion” means “any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ or of the anus of any person by an object for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the person so penetrated or for gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” W.Va. Code § 61-8B-1(8). Under West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 (b), a person is guilty of incest when “such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with his . . . niece.” It is undisputed that petitioner was more than fourteen years old, that the child was younger than twelve years old, that petitioner and the child were not married, and that the child is petitioner’s niece.