Larry Helms v. Joseph N. Carpenter, Sheriff (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, we find no error with regard to the circuit court’s dismissal of petitioner’s § 1983 claims. Respondents are also immune from petitioner’s state law claims brought under the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act, West Virginia Code § § 29-12A­ 1 to -18. Petitioner’s intentional tort claims (intentional infliction of emotional distress; outrage; and battery) cannot stand because a political subdivision cannot be held liable for intentional torts. See West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b)(l) (“a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function. . . .”); see also Elkins Road Public Service Dist., 221 W.Va. 409, 414, 655 S.E.2d 155, 160 (2007) (intentional and malicious acts are included in the general grant of immunity in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b)(l)). Only claims of negligence specified in W.Va.