Stoney Quinto Jr. and Stoney Quinto Sr. v. City of Fairmont Planning Comm. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Employing that standard, the circuit court found that the commission’s decision was “supported by fact and the law of the State of West Virginia, and [by Fairmont ordinances] . . ., and [was] not plainly wrong.” Accordingly, the circuit court denied petitioners’ petition for a writ of certiorari. Petitioners appeal the circuit court’s October 27, 2016, order upholding the denial of their rezoning application. In syllabus point 1 of Far Away Farm, LLC v. Jefferson County Board of 2 West Virginia Code § 8A-9-1(a) provides that “[e]very decision or order of the planning commission, board of subdivision and land development appeals, or board of zoning appeals is subject to review by certiorari.” 3 Zoning Appeals, 222 W.Va. 252, 664 S.E.2d 137 (2008) (per curiam), we held as follows: “While on appeal there is a presumption that a board of zoning appeals acted correctly, a reviewing court should reverse the administrative decision where the board has applied an erroneous principle of law,