Allen E. Tackett v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Board further concluded that to serve “one-half or more of a calendar month,” petitioner would have to have served fifteen days or more of active military service to receive one month of active military service credit (the “fifteen-day standard”). Petitioner promptly protested the Board’s use of the fifteen-day standard by citing to West Virginia Code § 5-10-14(a)(l), which provides that “[i]n no event may less than ten days of service rendered by a member in any calendar month be credited as a month of service” (the “ten-day standard”).