Allen E. Tackett v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).” Jones v. W. Virginia Pub. Employees Ret. Sys., 235 W.Va. 602, 775 S.E.2d 483, 487 (2015). Petitioner raises two assignments of error on appeal. Petitioner first argues that the Board erred in using the ten-day standard to calculate his active military service credit. Petitioner claims he never asked the Board or the circuit court to calculate his active military service credit using the ten-day standard. Petitioner also claims that both the ten-day and the fifteen day standard violate West Virginia Code § 5-10-15(a)(1), because they fail to provide military members with credited service “for any time served in active duty in the armed forces of the United States.” Petitioner maintains he will receive all service credit due for “any time served” only if his active military service is calculated on an hourly basis.