Allen E. Tackett v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner promptly protested the Board’s use of the fifteen-day standard by citing to West Virginia Code § 5-10-14(a)(l), which provides that “[i]n no event may less than ten days of service rendered by a member in any calendar month be credited as a month of service” (the “ten-day standard”). Petitioner also argued that the fifteen-day standard was inconsistent with West Virginia Code § 5-10-15(a)(1), which mandates that military members receive credited service “for any time served in active duty in the armed forces of the United States”; and West Virginia Code § 5-10-15(a)(2), which provides that military members “shall receive credited service for the time spent in the Armed Forces of the United States, not to exceed five years.” By letter dated April 15, 2013, the Board acknowledged the ten-day standard found in West Virginia Code § 5-10-14(a)(l), but affirmed its application of a fifteen-day standard on the ground that the ten-day standard “simply sets the minimum amount of service the Board can require before