Allen E. Tackett v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In September of 1995, petitioner became the Adjutant General of the West Virginia National Guard and, as such, a State employee covered by PERS. Prior to retiring from the Adjutant General position on February 1, 2011, petitioner applied for retirement benefits and active military service credit under West Virginia Code § 5-10-151 for his military service prior 1 Petitioner retired in 2011, and the calculation of his active military service credit is governed by the 2005 version of West Virginia Code § 5-10-15. See Acts of the Legislature, (continued . . .) 1 to September 1995. West Virginia Code § 5-10-15 mandates military service credit for any member of PERS who “enters the active service of the armed forces of the United States during any period of . . . armed conflict” when the member is honorably discharged and submits appropriate documentation.